Emmy Awards 2021: guide | TV tonight


[ad_1]

Cédric the Animator will lead the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards at LA Live’s Event Deck, screened Monday mornings (Australian time).

Originally planned for Microsoft Theater, the event has been moved to an indoor-outdoor location, due to concerns about the COVID-19 Delta variant.

Ted lasso leads the nominations (13), followed by The crown, the handmaid’s tale (11), Hamilton (9), WandaVison (8), Easttown mare and Saturday Night Live (7). Australian Yvonne Strahovski is nominated for The Handmaid’s Tale as Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

#Hashtag of the Emmys.

NB: TV Tonight is a live blog starting at 10:00 AM AEST on Mondays.

Presenters:

Ava DuVernay, Taraji P. Henson, Gayle King, LL COOL J, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Ellen Pompeo, Yara Shahidi, Rita Wilson, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Dolly Parton, Annaleigh Ashford, Awkwafina, Misty Copeland, Michael Douglas, Paulina Alexis , Anthony Anderson, Angela Bassett, Kate Beckinsale, Adrien Brody, Stephen Colbert, Jennifer Coolidge, Kaley Cuoco, Lane Factor, Beanie Feldstein, Allyson Felix, America Ferrera, Sterlin Harjo, Devery Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Mindy Kaling, Vanessa Lachey, Dan Levy, Eugene Levy, Jessica Long, Annie Murphy, Catherine O’Hara, Sarah Paulson, Amy Poehler, Billy Porter, Mj Rodriguez, Seth Rogen, Tracee Ellis Ross, Hailee Steinfeld, Patrick Stewart, Wilmer Valderrama, Kerry Washington, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai and Bowen Yang.

In memory: Leon Bridges and Jon Batiste

Disseminate:

Monday, September 20
8:00 am E! E! Live from the 2021 red carpet live
10 a.m. FOX Arena 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards Live
7:30 p.m. FOX Arena 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards rpt

Nominees:

Drama series
The Boys (Amazon)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney +)
Pose (FX)
This is us (NBC)

Comedy series
Black-ish (ABC)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Emilie in Paris (Netflix)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Stewardess (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Pen 15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV +)

Limited series
I can destroy you (HBO)
Easttown Mare (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
WandaVision (Disney +)

TV movie
Christmas in Dolly Parton’s Square (Netflix)
Oslo (HBO)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Sylvie’s love (First video)
Uncle Frank (First video)

Main actor, Drama
Sterling K. Brown (This is us)
Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Main actress, Drama
Uzo Aduba (in treatment)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Mj Rodriguez (Pose)
Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

Main actor, Comedy
Anthony Anderson (black)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
William H. Macy (shameless)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Main actress, Comedy
Aidy Bryant (acute)
Kaley Cuoco (The flight attendant)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Tracee Ellis Ross (blackish)
Jean Smart (Hacks)

Main actor, limited series, movie or anthology
Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
Hugh Grant (The Defeat)
Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)

Leading actress, limited series, movie or anthology
Michaela Coel (I can destroy you)
Cynthia Erivo (genius: Aretha)
Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
Kate Winslet (Easttown Mare)

Supporting actor in a drama series
Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
OT Fagbenie (The Handmaid’s Tale)
John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Chris Sullivan (This is us)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)
Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Supporting actor in a comedy series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)
Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Bowen Yang (Saturday night live)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Rosie Perez (The Stewardess)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie
Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)
Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
Paapa Essiedu (Can destroy you)
Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
Evan Peters (Easttown Mare)
Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie
Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)
Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)
Julianne Nicholson (Easttown Mare)
Jean Smart (Easttown Mare)
Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

Variety Discussion Series
Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Competition Series
The Amazing Race (CBS)
I have arrived! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Special exceptional variety (Live)
Celebrate America – A Special Opening Night (Multiple Platforms)
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Oscars (ABC)
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV halftime show with The Weeknd (CBS)
Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Struggle to Rebuild America Better Again 2020 (Showtime)

Special Exceptional Variety (Pre-recorded)
Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
8:46 am – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
Friends: Reunion Island (HBO Max)
Hamilton (Disney +)
A West Wing Special To Enjoy When We All Vote (HBO Max)

Outstanding achievement for a comedy series
B Positive (Episode: “Pilot”), directed by James Burrows (CBS)
The Stewardess (episode: “In Case of Emergency”), directed by Susanna Fogel (HBO Max)
Hacks (Episode: “There’s No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello (HBO Max)
Mom (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), directed by James Widdoes (CBS)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “Biscuits”), directed by Zach Braff (Apple TV +)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “Hope That Kills You”), directed by MJ Delaney (Apple TV +)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), directed by Declan Lowney (Apple TV +)

Outstanding Direction for a Drama Series
Bridgerton (Episode: “The Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson (Netflix)
The Crown (Episode: “Fairy Tale”), directed by Benjamin Caron (Netflix)
The Crown (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Story (episode: “The Wilderness”), directed by Liz Garbus (Hulu)
The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), directed by Jon Favreau (Disney +)
Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), directed by Steven Canals (FX)

Exceptional achievement for a limited or anthology series or film
Hamilton, directed by Thomas Kail (Disney +)
I May Destroy You (Episode: “Ego Death”), directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel (HBO)
I May Destroy You (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), directed by Sam Miller (HBO)
Easttown Mare, directed by Craig Zobel (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit, directed by Scott Frank (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad, directed by Barry Jenkins (main video)
WandaVision, directed by Matt Shakman (Disney +)

Outstanding writing for a comedy series
The Stewardess (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey (HBO Max)
Girls5eva (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino (Peacock)
Hacks (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky (HBO Max)
PEN15 (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt and Jason Sudeikis (Apple TV +)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly (Apple TV +)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
The Boys (Episode: “What I Know”), Written by Rebecca Sonnenshine (Prime Video)
The Crown (Episode: “War”), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “House”), Written by Yahlin Chang (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”), Written by Misha Green (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), Written by Dave Filoni (Disney +)
The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), Written by Jon Favreau (Disney +)
Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock and Ryan Murphy (FX)

Outstanding writing for a limited or anthology series or film
I Can Destroy You Written by Michaela Coel (HBO)
Easttown Mare, written by Brad Ingelsby (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit, Written by Scott Frank (Netflix)
WandaVision (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron (Disney +)
WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer (Disney +)
WandaVision (Episode: “Previously Activated”), Written by Laura Donney (Disney +)

Outstanding writing for a variety series
Amber Ruffin’s Show (Peacock)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

[ad_2]